Cookies & data privacy regulations - Hotel DIE SONNE Saalbach

Scope

Our data protection declaration provides clarification to users about the type, scope and purposes of acquisition and usage of personal data by this website. The legal basis for data protection is stated in the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Data Protection Act (DSG).
Access data / server-logfiles Die Hotel Sonne GmbH (or our webspace provider) acquires data about each access of the offer (so-called server log files). Access data includes: name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transmitted data volume, notification about successful access, browser type in addition to version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (last visited site), IP address and the requesting provider. We only use protocol data for statistic evaluations for the purpose of operation, security and optimisation of our offer. However, we reserve the right to subsequently examine the protocol data in case of warranted suspicion of illicit usage based on specific indications.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that make it possible to store specific device-related information on users’ access devices (PCs, smartphones, etc.). Cookies support the user-friendliness of web pages and therefore help users (for example storage of login data). On the other hand, they also serve to record the statistical data of website use, and enable the analysis of it to improve our offer. Users can influence the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option to restrict or completely prevent the storage of cookies. However, it is noted that the use and especially the user-friendliness is limited without cookies. You can manage many online display cookies by companies via the US site www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/. This site uses cookies to give you wanted information and services in optimal quality and to better convey information and announcements concerning our website.

 

This website uses the following cookies:

  • resolution: Session cookies that are deleted upon closing the browser. Cookies to determine the required picture size.
  • bcAllowCookies: Cookie for storing the selection of accepted cookies; valid for 2 years

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are imperative for ensuring that a modern and user-friendly website can be displayed. Without these cookies, data entered during a website visit cannot be stored temporarily and processed (typical examples are products in a shopping basket or previous selections of products / services, if you go back during a session).

Functional cookies

Functional cookies can be used to make the website as user-friendly as possible. These are not necessarily needed to make the website work, but fundamentally improve the usability during a user's visit to the website. These are used if settings such as preferred language or interests need to be saved, so that they do not need to be re-entered upon each new visit.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies are used to gain an insight into how visitors use the website, which topics visitors come across, and which subjects and articles are particularly interesting and relevant in order to continually improve the service provided. As well as visited pages, referral pages and linked pages, data such as duration of stay and click activities can also be saved.

Commerical cookies

Cookies are also used during marketing campaigns to display advertisements on other websites. Cookies and retargeting tags for interest-related advertising are used by online advertisers on their own sites.

Cookies from social networks

In order to like and share elements such as pages, images and videos on social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Google+, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, etc., social plugins are integrated into the website. Cookies, which are embedded by these platforms, cannot be influenced as they and their content are managed exclusively by third-party suppliers. To avoid website visits being assigned to your personal profile, visitors must log out of these third-party suppliers before they visit the website.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of the use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please be aware that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you allow the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. If you do not want us to analyse your IP address, language settings, end device etc., we recommend using the Google Analytics browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics. The browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics grants you more control over which data on accessed websites is gathered by Google Analytics. The add-on instructs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics not to transmit any information on the website visit to Google Analytics.
If you want to use this function, download the add-on and install it for your current browser. The browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics is available for Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari and Opera.

 

DOWNLOAD

Use of Facebook Social Plugins

This website uses social plugins ("plugins") of the social network facebook.com, operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"). The plugins are identifiable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile, the term “Like” or a “thumb up” symbol) or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". See the list and look of the Facebook social plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

 

When a user accesses a website of this provider containing such a plugin, their browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook servers. Facebook directly transmits the plugin content to your browser, which incorporates it into the website. As such, the provider has no bearing on the volume of data Facebook collects utilising this plugin and, thus, advises the user as per its state of knowledge: By incorporating this plugin Facebook receives information that a user has accessed the respective page of a website. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can allocate their visit to their Facebook account. If users interact with the plugins, such as clicking the Like button or leaving a comment, their browser directly transmits the respective information to Facebook, where it is stored. If the user isn’t a registered Facebook user, there is still a possibility that Facebook will find out and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany. Purpose and volume of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as rights and settings options to protect the user’s privacy referring to this can be found in Facebook’s data privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. If a user is a registered Facebook user and does not want Facebook to collect data about them through this website as well as linking said data to their user data stored on Facebook, they need to log out of Facebook before visiting this site. Other settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes are possible within Facebook’s profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.

Der SONNE Club - data privacy statement

This website uses KunLeiSys Guest Club software (Der SONNE Club). The provider is GASTROpoint GmbH, Pommernstrasse 17, 83395 Freilassing, Germany. KunLeiSys Guest Club software is a service for organising and administering the Guest Club, offers, loyalty points, e-mails about events and the distribution of newsletters.

 

You can register to become a member of the guest club on our website. All the personal information you provide shall only be used for the purpose of the respective offer or service. The mandatory information requested for registration must be provided in full. If it is not, your registration will be declined. The personal data you provide on registration shall only be used as specified in your consent (Art. 6 Para. 1(a) GDPR). You can withdraw your consent free of charge at any time. This can be done via the unsubscribe link in the e-mail or the unsubscribe option in the guest club.


We shall store the information you have provided for the purpose of the SONNE Club until such time as you unsubscribe, and as soon as you have unsubscribed and your SONNE Club account has been deleted, your details will be deleted from our servers and the servers of GASTROpoint GmbH.

We shall inform you of any important changes relating to the scope of the services we offer or that are necessary for technical reasons via the e-mail address you provided on registration or saved in your profile. This does not affect statutory retention periods. We have signed a contract data processing agreement with GASTROpoint GmbH and shall fully comply with the strict requirements imposed by the data protection authorities in our operation of KunLeiSys Guest Club software.

Information on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We care about the security of your data. We only use it for the intended purpose and only pass it on to our partners if they contribute to the fulfilment of the purpose regarding our specific assignment. According to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and according to the Data Protection Act of the Republic of Austria effective from 25 May 2018, users have the right to obtain free information on request about all their stored personal data. In addition, each customer or user is allowed to correct incorrect data, block, and delete their personal data ("right to be forgotten"). The only exception is that we have the legal obligation to preserve business and reporting records. If we do not comply with our data protection duty in due time, please send your complaint to:

 

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Austria
Phone: +43 1 52 152-0
Email: dsb@dsb.gv.at

 

Menu
RequestOnline booking+43 6541 7202